Thus, the rogue drone flight may become a more common occurrence. With this in mind, the Federal Aviation Administration, in conjunction with the U.S. Department of Transportation, indicated in an October 22, 2015 statement that new regulations must be adopted.
As a quick review, the Federal Aviation Administration is the primary regulator of drones, which are formally referred to as Unmanned Aircraft System (“UAS”), Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (“UAV”), or just “UA”. Under 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(6), an “aircraft” is defined as “any contrivance invented, used or designed to navigate or fly in the air,” and an “unmanned aircraft” is defined as an “aircraft that is operated without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft.” (P.L. 112-95, Section 331(8)).